Category: Prize Winners

Prize Winners 2018

Main Competitions


 CompetitionWinner
1Golfer of the YearJonathan Hall
2Captains DayAdam Morris
3Presidents DayRobert Frazer

Saturday Competitions


 CompetitionWinner
4R&A 9 Hole ChampionshipRoss Mclean
5Millennium CupStephen Fox
6PGA Tankard QualifierMartin Morgan
736 Hole SeniorsColin Clarke
8Fred Daly QualifierGareth Elder
9Varnamo Superseal CupAlan Glassey
1036 Hole Super SeniorsJim McDowell
11Walker Cup – Division 1Gary Spratt
12Walker Cup – Division 2Ian McCrory
13Walker Cup – Division 3Barry Baxter
14Charity DayJohn Moreland & Andrew Mirfield
15Galbraith CupIan McCartney
16Darren Clarke MS Society QualifierRoss Mclean
17Alzheimer’s TrophyStephen McElevey
18Tom Brown Team TrophyDavid Fisher
  Ken Patterson
  Morgan Comer
  Brian Kumar
19Ronnie McCay Perpetual TrophyNiall Dunn
20Edgar Scratch CupBen Crawford
2136 Hole Club ChampionBen Crawford
22Scratch ChampionshipWilliam Beatty
23Davidson CupJonathan Hall
24Pollock ShieldStephen McElevey
25Campbell McCleaveStephen McElevey & Brian Kumar
26Sam Heslip MemorialDamien Silo
27Club MastersJonathan Hall
28Yellow BallBrian Abernethy
  Lewis Moore
  Nigel Beattie

Midweek Competitions


 CompetitionWinner
 May Day TrophyStephen Cullen
 Sunday Scratch TrophyRodney Heaney
 60 Plus Members Summer TrophyJohn Wright
 5 Day Members TrophyScott Brown
 Sunday TrophyGlenn Allen

Winter Competitions


Sunday Winter LeagueGerard McNally
60 Plus Winter LeagueDennis McCartney
Midweek Winter LeagueBrendan Delargy
Winter LeagueGary Moore
Winter League TeamNigel Davenport
Keith Ross
Aaron Campbell
Ross McFaul

Match Play Competitions


 CompetitionWinner
 SinglesLaurence Magill
 PairsJonathan Hall & Ben Crawford
 Scratch CupJonathan Hall

Hole in One


DateMemberHole
6th June 2018Jonathan Hall11th Hole
10th June 2018Stephen McElevey13th Hole
7th July 2018Robert Frazer16th Hole
21st July 2018Colin Bateson13th Hole
22nd August 2018Trevor McMillan3rd Hole
19th January 2019Damien Silo11th Hole 
17th February 2019Paul Shannon11th Hole

Inter Club


 CompetitionWinner
 Ulster U14 Close ChampionshipAdam Buchanan
 East Antrim LeagueOverall Winners
 Patterson TrophyWinners
 East Antrim Scratch CupWinners

Prize Winners 2017

Main Competitions


Competition Winner
1 Golfer of the Year Keith Bannister
2 Captains Day Alan Simpson
3 Presidents Day Gavin McVeigh

Saturday Competitions


Competition Winner
4 9 Hole Championship Qualifier Stephen Fox
5 Millennium Cup Dylan Johnston
6 PGA Tankard Qualifier Gerard Crossley
7 36 Hole Seniors Joe McAuley
8 Fred Daly Robin Wilson
9 Varnamo Superseal Cup Stephen Murphy
10 36 Hole Super Seniors Archie Lewis
11 MS Society Qualifier John Jordan Jnr
12 Walker Cup – Division One Paul Doyle
13 Walker Cup – Division Two Ryan Lennox
14 Walker Cup – Division Three Raymond Tibbles
15 Galbraith Cup Alex Young
16 Edgar Scratch Cup Alan Glassey
17 Tom Brown Team Trophy Robert Blundell
Simon Hopper
Ross Campbell
Adam Buchanan
18 Ronnie McCay Perpetual Trophy Stephen Murphy
19 Campbell McCleave William Beatty
Ross McFaul
19 Pollock Shield Jonathan Hall
20 36 Hole Club Champion Ross Campbell
21 Davidson Cup Mark Magee
22 Sam Heslip Memorial Keith Bannister
23 Club Masters Stephen Fox
24 Yellow Ball Colin Clarke
Stephen Monroe
Frank McFarlane
Andrew McFarlane

Midweek Competitions


1 May Day Trophy Alan Martin
2 60 Plus Summer Trophy Samuel Tully
3 5 Day Members Trophy Samuel Tully
4 Sunday Trophy Neil Wilson
5 60 Plus Scramble Bruce Rimmington & Rodney Latham
6 60 Plus Greensomes John Blair & Michael McCorry
7 Winter Sunday League
8 Winter 60 Plus Desmond McComb
9 Winter Midweek Jonathan Hall
10 Winter League Stephen Warnock
11 Winter League Team Steve Manger
Keith Bannister
Greg Hughes
Stephen Fox

Match Play Competitions


1 Singles Paul Morrison
2 Pairs Neil Linton & Graeme Thompson
3 Scratch Jonathan Hall
4 Mixed Vera Connolly & Rab Blundell

Hole in One


9th April 2017 Roger Baird 16th Hole
15th July 2017 William Beatty 11th Hole
26th August 2017 Terry Park 6th Hole

Prize Winners 2016

 Saturday CompetitionWinner
1Golfer of the YearDavid Lynn
2Captains DayAndrew Bell
3Presidents DayIan Magee
4Irish Open ProAm QualifierGreg Hughes
5Millennium CupJunior Fulton
6PGA Tankard QualifierDavid Lynn
7Fred Daly QualifierRobert Lenaghan
8Varnamo Superseal CupHugh Shannon
9Campbell McCleaveStewart Buchanan
Bradley Buchanan
10Walker Cup - Division 1John Wilkinson
11Walker Cup - Division 2Peter Hughes
12Walker Cup - Division 3Tommy Tosh
13Darren Clarke MS Society QualifierKenny Toy
14Edgar Scratch CupStephen Warnock
15Tom Brown Four Man TeamJim Bennett
Desmond Donnelly
Ryan Lennox
Raymond Tibbles
16Galbraith CupEdward McIntosh
17Ronnie McCay Perpetual TrophyJoe McAuley
18Pollock ShieldBradley Buchanan
19Club ChampionBen Crawford
20Davidson CupBen Crawford
21Sam Heslip MemorialAaron Hynds
22Club MastersDavid Lynn
23Yellow BallRoss Smith
Alan Glassey
Nigel Davenport
Keith Ross
Matchplay Competitions
24SinglesPaul Morrison
25PairsLee Annett
Brendan Delargy
26Scratch
27MixedLana McDowell
Jim McDowell
Juniors
28Junior Captains DayAdam McKeown
29Junior Away DayWilliam Beatty
30Stroke LeagueRyan Thompson
31Stableford LeagueChristopher Nesbitt
32Junior Matchplay
Seniors
3336 Hole SeniorsDavid Lynn
3436 Hole Super SeniorsEric Strong
Midweek Competitions
35May Day TrophyNigel Davenport
3660 Plus TrophyJohn Wright
375 Day Members TrophyDesmond McComb
38Sunday TrophyThomas Boyles
3972 Hole - GrossJim Osborne
4072 Hole - NettGary Spratt
4172 Hole - StablefordRoss Smith & Aaron Hynds
42Senior ScrambleRodney Lathem & Bruce Rimmington
43Senior GreensomesJames Anderson & John Harvey
Winter Golf
44Winter LeagueJonathan Hall
45Winter League TeamChris Simmons
Ross Smith
James Ireland
Trevor Heaslip
4660 Plus Winter TrophyJohn Harvey
47Midweek Winter TrophyStephen Warnock
48Sunday Winter TrophyGray Spratt
Hole In One
23rd AprilBruce Rimmington11th Hole
21st MayAnthony McCullough11th Hole
27th MayAlan Weir16th Hole
2nd JulyChris Simmons11th Hole
13th AugustLaurence Magill3rd Hole
9th FebruaryBrendan Faulkner11th Hole