Category: Inter Club

Inter Club Competitions

Senior Cup

RoundDateHome / AwayTeamResult
Round 13rd AugHomeBallyclareWon 3-2
Round 217th AugAwayGalgormWon 3-2
Round 331st AugHomeMoyola

Junior Cup

RoundDateHome / AwayTeamResult
Round 127th JulyHomeWhiteheadWon 3-2
Round 210th AugAwayGalgormWon 3-2
Round 324th AugAwayGreenislandLost 3-2

Jimmy Bruen

RoundDateHome / AwayTeamResult
Round 1bye
Round 210th AugHomeMassereeneLost 3 1/2 – 1 1/2

Pierce Purcell

RoundDateHome / AwayTeamResult
Round 1bye
Round 210th AugHomeKillymoonWon 3-2
Round 324th AugAwayMoyola ParkLost 4-1

Ulster Cup

RoundDateHome / AwayTeamResult
Round 1bye
Round 210th AugHomeKnockWon 4-3
Round 324th AugAwayFortwilliamLost 5-2

Inter Club Results 2019

All Ireland Fourball – Home and Away matches against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundBallycastle2 1/2 – 2 1/23 – 2Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
2nd RoundStrabane3 1/2 – 1 1/21 1/2 – 3 1/2Won + 5 holes
3rd RoundCo Cavan1 1/2 – 3 1/21/2 – 4 1/2Lost 2 – 8

Ulster Cup – Home and Away matches against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st Round Bye
2nd RoundCity of Belfast6 – 1w/oWon 13-1
3rd RoundMourne2 – 54 – 3Lost 6 – 8

Holt Shield – Home and Away matches against

OpponentPlayed AtResult
CairndhuAwayLost 4 -1
ClandeboyeHome2 1/2 – 2 1/2
EdenmoreAwayWon 3 – 2
EdenmoreHomeWon 4 – 1
Clandeboye AwayWon 3 – 2
CairndhuHomeWon 3 – 2
TeamPlayedWonHalvedLostPoints
Cairndhu61511431
Clandeboye61351231
Edenmore61211725
Greenacres61531233
RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
2nd RoundBalmoral2 – 34 – 1Won 6 – 4
Quarter FinalMalone3 1/2 – 1 1/21 1/2 – 3 1/2Won 19th Hole
Semi FinalBallymena1 – 43 – 2Lost 6 – 4

Fred Perry Trophy – Home and Away against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundBye
2nd RoundRoyal Belfast2 1/2 – 2 1/22 1/2 – 2 1/2Won + 6 Holes
3rd RoundMayobridge5 – 01/2 – 4 1/2Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
4th RoundDunmurray3 – 21 1/2 – 3 1/2Lost 4 1/2 – 5 1/2

Belfast & District – Home and Away against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundBye
2nd RoundFortwilliamw/o1/2 – 6 1/2Lost

Fred Daly Trophy – Home and Away against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundTandragee3 – 23 – 2Won 6 – 2
2nd RoundCo Armagh3 – 22 1/2 – 2 1/2Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
3rd RoundCarrickfergus4 – 1 1 1/2 – 3 1/2 Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
Quarter FinalMourne3 – 23 – 2Won 6 – 4
Semi FinalSlieve Russell1 1/2 – 3 1/2Lost 3 1/2 – 1 1/2

Barton Shield at Dunmurray

RoundOpponentsResult
1st RoundCarrickfergus– 1 Hole

Jimmy Bruen – Qualifying at Down Royal

344 Cairndhu
344 Lisburn
346 Carrickfergus
349 Dunmurry
360 Galgorm Castle
360 Lambeg
361 Ballymena
365 Greenisland
369 Greenacres
370 Edenmore
372 Down Royal
WD Whitehead

Pierce Purcell – Qualifying at Cairndhu

347 Cairndhu
356 Ballyclare
357 Moyola Park
364 Hilton T’Patrick
365 Greenacres
365 Larne
367 Greenisland
371 Whitehead
376 Ballymena
381 Carrickfergus
381 Antrim
383 Massereene

Senior Cup – Qualifying at Massereene

295 Massereene
307 Cairndhu
309 Galgorm Castle
316 Castlerock
316 Royal Portrush
318 Carrickfergus
319 Portstewart
321 Greenisland
324 Ballyclare
325 Roe Park
325 Ballymena
327 Greenacres
327 Rathmore
329 Killymoon
334 Cushendall
343 Whitehead

Junio Cup – Qualifying at Ballyclare

308 Galgorm Castle
311 Ballyclare
313 Carrickfergus
320 Cliftonville
321 Ballymena
326 Cairndhu
327 Greenacres
328 Greenisland
332 Massereene
333 Antrim
336 Whitehead

Inter Club Results 2018

Ulster Cup
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Donaghadee 4 – 3 2 – 5 Lost 8 – 6


All Ireland Fourball

Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Kirkistwon Castle 4 – 1 2 1/2 – 2 1/2 Won 6 1/2 – 3 1/2
2nd Round Fortwilliam 3 – 2 1 – 4 Lost 6 – 4


Belfast & District
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Donaghadee 4 – 3 2 – 5 Lost 8 – 7


Fred Daly
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Lurgan WD


Jimmy Bruen
Qualifying competition at Carrickfergus on Sunday 6th May

327 Cairndhu
329 Ballyclare
331 Galgorm
336 Greenacres
336 Cushendall
337 Carrickfergus
338 Moyola Park
344 Killymoon
352 Greenisland
352 Ballymena
354 Hilton Templepatrick
ROUND OPPONENTS VENUE RESULT
1st Round Cairndhu Ballyclare Won 4 – 1
2nd Round Rosapeena Roe Park Won 3 – 2
Quarter Finals Portadown Lisburn Lost 3 – 2

Pierce Purcell
Qualifying competition at Larne on Sunday 13th May

335 Cairndhu
336 Moyola Park
341 Ballyclare
341 Antrim
343 Greenacres
344 Carrickfergus
344 Larne
345 Greenisland
345 Hilton Templepatrick
348 Fortwilliam
350 Whitehead
354 Cliftonville


Holt Shield [Section 4]
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS Played At RESULT
1st Match Bangor Away Won 3 – 2
2nd Match Balmoral Home Won 4 1/2 – 1/2
3rd Match City of Belfast Away Lost 4 – 1
4th Match City of Belfast Home Won 4 – 1
5th Match Balmoral Away Won 4 – 1
6th Match Bangor Home Won 3 1/2 – 1 1/2
Team Played Won Halved Lost Points
Bangor 6 13 2 12 28
Balmoral 6 9 2 19 20
City of Belfast 6 15 2 13 32
Greenacres 6 19 2 9 40

 

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
2nd Round Knock 2 1/2 – 2 1/2 1 – 4 Lost 6 1/2 – 3 1/2

Irish Mixed Foursomes [Withdrew]
Qualifying competition at Whitehead on Sunday 20th May


Junior Cup
Qualifying competition at Cairndhu on Sunday 3rd June

305 Fortwilliam
307 Carrickfergus
313 Greenacres
315 Cairndhu
323 Greenisland
323 Ballyclare
336 Antrim
340 Whitehead
348 City of Belfast
NR Massereene
WD Hilton Templepatrick

ROUND OPPONENTS VENUE RESULT
1st Round Carrickfergus Cairndhu Lost 3 – 2

Irish Junior Foursomes
Qualifying competition at Bangor on 2nd July – WD