Category: Inter Club

Inter Club Results 2019

All Ireland Fourball – Home and Away matches against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundBallycastle2 1/2 – 2 1/23 – 2Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
2nd RoundStrabane3 1/2 – 1 1/21 1/2 – 3 1/2Won + 5 holes
3rd RoundCo Cavan1 1/2 – 3 1/21/2 – 4 1/2Lost 2 – 8

Ulster Cup – Home and Away matches against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st Round Bye
2nd RoundCity of Belfast6 – 1w/oWon 13-1
3rd RoundMourne2 – 54 – 3Lost 6 – 8

Holt Shield – Home and Away matches against

OpponentPlayed AtResult
CairndhuAwayLost 4 -1
ClandeboyeHome2 1/2 – 2 1/2
EdenmoreAwayWon 3 – 2
EdenmoreHomeWon 4 – 1
Clandeboye AwayWon 3 – 2
CairndhuHomeWon 3 – 2
TeamPlayedWonHalvedLostPoints
Cairndhu61511431
Clandeboye61351231
Edenmore61211725
Greenacres61531233
RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
2nd RoundBalmoral2 – 34 – 1Won 6 – 4
Quarter FinalMalone3 1/2 – 1 1/21 1/2 – 3 1/2Won 19th Hole
Semi FinalBallymena1 – 43 – 2Lost 6 – 4

Fred Perry Trophy – Home and Away against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundBye
2nd RoundRoyal Belfast2 1/2 – 2 1/22 1/2 – 2 1/2Won + 6 Holes
3rd RoundMayobridge5 – 01/2 – 4 1/2Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
4th RoundDunmurray3 – 21 1/2 – 3 1/2Lost 4 1/2 – 5 1/2

Belfast & District – Home and Away against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundBye
2nd RoundFortwilliamw/o1/2 – 6 1/2Lost

Fred Daly Trophy – Home and Away against

RoundOpponentsHomeAwayOverall
1st RoundTandragee3 – 23 – 2Won 6 – 2
2nd RoundCo Armagh3 – 22 1/2 – 2 1/2Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
3rd RoundCarrickfergus4 – 1 1 1/2 – 3 1/2 Won 5 1/2 – 4 1/2
Quarter FinalMourne3 – 23 – 2Won 6 – 4
Semi FinalSlieve Russell1 1/2 – 3 1/2Lost 3 1/2 – 1 1/2

Barton Shield at Dunmurray

RoundOpponentsResult
1st RoundCarrickfergus– 1 Hole

Jimmy Bruen – Qualifying at Down Royal

344 Cairndhu
344 Lisburn
346 Carrickfergus
349 Dunmurry
360 Galgorm Castle
360 Lambeg
361 Ballymena
365 Greenisland
369 Greenacres
370 Edenmore
372 Down Royal
WD Whitehead

Pierce Purcell – Qualifying at Cairndhu

347 Cairndhu
356 Ballyclare
357 Moyola Park
364 Hilton T’Patrick
365 Greenacres
365 Larne
367 Greenisland
371 Whitehead
376 Ballymena
381 Carrickfergus
381 Antrim
383 Massereene

Senior Cup – Qualifying at Massereene

295 Massereene
307 Cairndhu
309 Galgorm Castle
316 Castlerock
316 Royal Portrush
318 Carrickfergus
319 Portstewart
321 Greenisland
324 Ballyclare
325 Roe Park
325 Ballymena
327 Greenacres
327 Rathmore
329 Killymoon
334 Cushendall
343 Whitehead

Junio Cup – Qualifying at Ballyclare

308 Galgorm Castle
311 Ballyclare
313 Carrickfergus
320 Cliftonville
321 Ballymena
326 Cairndhu
327 Greenacres
328 Greenisland
332 Massereene
333 Antrim
336 Whitehead

Inter Club Results 2018

Ulster Cup
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Donaghadee 4 – 3 2 – 5 Lost 8 – 6


All Ireland Fourball

Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Kirkistwon Castle 4 – 1 2 1/2 – 2 1/2 Won 6 1/2 – 3 1/2
2nd Round Fortwilliam 3 – 2 1 – 4 Lost 6 – 4


Belfast & District
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Donaghadee 4 – 3 2 – 5 Lost 8 – 7


Fred Daly
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Lurgan WD


Jimmy Bruen
Qualifying competition at Carrickfergus on Sunday 6th May

327 Cairndhu
329 Ballyclare
331 Galgorm
336 Greenacres
336 Cushendall
337 Carrickfergus
338 Moyola Park
344 Killymoon
352 Greenisland
352 Ballymena
354 Hilton Templepatrick
ROUND OPPONENTS VENUE RESULT
1st Round Cairndhu Ballyclare Won 4 – 1
2nd Round Rosapeena Roe Park Won 3 – 2
Quarter Finals Portadown Lisburn Lost 3 – 2

Pierce Purcell
Qualifying competition at Larne on Sunday 13th May

335 Cairndhu
336 Moyola Park
341 Ballyclare
341 Antrim
343 Greenacres
344 Carrickfergus
344 Larne
345 Greenisland
345 Hilton Templepatrick
348 Fortwilliam
350 Whitehead
354 Cliftonville


Holt Shield [Section 4]
Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS Played At RESULT
1st Match Bangor Away Won 3 – 2
2nd Match Balmoral Home Won 4 1/2 – 1/2
3rd Match City of Belfast Away Lost 4 – 1
4th Match City of Belfast Home Won 4 – 1
5th Match Balmoral Away Won 4 – 1
6th Match Bangor Home Won 3 1/2 – 1 1/2
Team Played Won Halved Lost Points
Bangor 6 13 2 12 28
Balmoral 6 9 2 19 20
City of Belfast 6 15 2 13 32
Greenacres 6 19 2 9 40

 

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
2nd Round Knock 2 1/2 – 2 1/2 1 – 4 Lost 6 1/2 – 3 1/2

Irish Mixed Foursomes [Withdrew]
Qualifying competition at Whitehead on Sunday 20th May


Junior Cup
Qualifying competition at Cairndhu on Sunday 3rd June

305 Fortwilliam
307 Carrickfergus
313 Greenacres
315 Cairndhu
323 Greenisland
323 Ballyclare
336 Antrim
340 Whitehead
348 City of Belfast
NR Massereene
WD Hilton Templepatrick

ROUND OPPONENTS VENUE RESULT
1st Round Carrickfergus Cairndhu Lost 3 – 2

Irish Junior Foursomes
Qualifying competition at Bangor on 2nd July – WD

Inter Club Results 2017

Ulster Cup

Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Aughnacloy 3 – 4 2 1/2 – 4 1/2 Lost 5  1/2 – 8 1/2


All Ireland Fourball

Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Dungannon  — 2 – 3 W/O
2nd Round Temple  — 2 – 3 W/O
3rd Round Dunmurry 1 1/2 – 3 1/2 1 1/2 – 3 1/2 Lost 3 – 7


Belfast & District

Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Kirkistown Castle 2 1/2 – 4 1/2 2 – 5 Lost 4 1/2 – 9 1/2


Fred Daly

Home & Away matches against

ROUND OPPONENTS HOME AWAY RESULT
1st Round Bye
2nd Round Gweedore 2 – 3 W/O
3rd Round Royal Portrush 2 1/2 – 2 1/2 0 – 5 Lost 2 1/2 – 7 1/2


Jimmy Bruen

Qualifying competition at Ballymena on Sunday 8th May

317 Cairndhu
318 Ballymena
320 Massereene
324 Ballyclare
325 Greenacres
326 Greenisland
333 Antrim
333 Moyola Park
334 Whitehead
334 Galgorm Castle
335 Hilton/Templepatrick
337 City of Belfast

Pierce Purcell

Qualifying competition at Greenisland on Sunday 14th May

358 Ballyclare
361 Greenisland
368 Whitehead
374 Carrickfergus
376 Lisburn
376 Lambeg
377 Fortwilliam
381 Dunmurry
387 Greenacres
396 City of Belfast
413 Larne

Holt Shield

Home & Away matches against Ballymena, Belvior and Lisburn

ROUND OPPONENTS Played At RESULT
1st Match Ballymena Home 7 – 3
2nd Match Belvior Away 6 – 4
3rd Match Lisburn Away 6 – 4
4th Match Belvior Home 2 – 8
5th Match Ballymena Away 3 – 7
6th Match Lisburn Home 6 – 4
Team Played Won Halved Lost Points
Lisburn 6 14 1 15 29
Ballymena 6 11 3 16 25
Belvoir 6 20 0 10 40
Greenacres 6 12 2 16 26

Irish Mixed Foursomes

Qualifying competition at Carrickfergus on Sunday 21st May
283 Cairndhu
292 Carrickfergus
303 Galgorm Castle
304.5 Whitehead
305.5 Cushendall
305.5 Greenisland
306 Ballyclare
310 Greenacres
320.5 Ballymena
321 Larne

Junior Cup
Qualifying competition at Massereene on Sunday 4th June
312 Massereene
323 Hilton Templepatrick
327 Kilrea
331 Antrim
333 Ballymena
333 Greenacres
334 Ballyclare
335 Galgorm Castle
335 Greenisland
337 Moyola Park
340 Whitehead
341 Larne

Irish Junior Foursomes
Qualifying competition at Belvoir on 3rd July