Category: Prize Winners

Prize Winners 2017

Main Competitions


Competition Winner
1 Golfer of the Year Keith Bannister
2 Captains Day Alan Simpson
3 Presidents Day Gavin McVeigh

Saturday Competitions


Competition Winner
4 9 Hole Championship Qualifier Stephen Fox
5 Millennium Cup Dylan Johnston
6 PGA Tankard Qualifier Gerard Crossley
7 36 Hole Seniors Joe McAuley
8 Fred Daly Robin Wilson
9 Varnamo Superseal Cup Stephen Murphy
10 36 Hole Super Seniors Archie Lewis
11 MS Society Qualifier John Jordan Jnr
12 Walker Cup – Division One Paul Doyle
13 Walker Cup – Division Two Ryan Lennox
14 Walker Cup – Division Three Raymond Tibbles
15 Galbraith Cup Alex Young
16 Edgar Scratch Cup Alan Glassey
17 Tom Brown Team Trophy Robert Blundell
Simon Hopper
Ross Campbell
Adam Buchanan
18 Ronnie McCay Perpetual Trophy Stephen Murphy
19 Campbell McCleave William Beatty
Ross McFaul
19 Pollock Shield Jonathan Hall
20 36 Hole Club Champion Ross Campbell
21 Davidson Cup Mark Magee
22 Sam Heslip Memorial Keith Bannister
23 Club Masters Stephen Fox
24 Yellow Ball Colin Clarke
Stephen Monroe
Frank McFarlane
Andrew McFarlane

Midweek Competitions


1 May Day Trophy Alan Martin
2 60 Plus Summer Trophy Samuel Tully
3 5 Day Members Trophy Samuel Tully
4 Sunday Trophy Neil Wilson
5 60 Plus Scramble Bruce Rimmington & Rodney Latham
6 60 Plus Greensomes John Blair & Michael McCorry
7 Winter Sunday League
8 Winter 60 Plus Desmond McComb
9 Winter Midweek Jonathan Hall
10 Winter League Stephen Warnock
11 Winter League Team Steve Manger
Keith Bannister
Greg Hughes
Stephen Fox

Match Play Competitions


1 Singles Paul Morrison
2 Pairs Neil Linton & Graeme Thompson
3 Scratch Jonathan Hall
4 Mixed Vera Connolly & Rab Blundell

Hole in One


9th April 2017 Roger Baird 16th Hole
15th July 2017 William Beatty 11th Hole
26th August 2017 Terry Park 6th Hole

Prize Winners 2016

 Saturday CompetitionWinner
1Golfer of the YearDavid Lynn
2Captains DayAndrew Bell
3Presidents DayIan Magee
4Irish Open ProAm QualifierGreg Hughes
5Millennium CupJunior Fulton
6PGA Tankard QualifierDavid Lynn
7Fred Daly QualifierRobert Lenaghan
8Varnamo Superseal CupHugh Shannon
9Campbell McCleaveStewart Buchanan
Bradley Buchanan
10Walker Cup - Division 1John Wilkinson
11Walker Cup - Division 2Peter Hughes
12Walker Cup - Division 3Tommy Tosh
13Darren Clarke MS Society QualifierKenny Toy
14Edgar Scratch CupStephen Warnock
15Tom Brown Four Man TeamJim Bennett
Desmond Donnelly
Ryan Lennox
Raymond Tibbles
16Galbraith CupEdward McIntosh
17Ronnie McCay Perpetual TrophyJoe McAuley
18Pollock ShieldBradley Buchanan
19Club ChampionBen Crawford
20Davidson CupBen Crawford
21Sam Heslip MemorialAaron Hynds
22Club MastersDavid Lynn
23Yellow BallRoss Smith
Alan Glassey
Nigel Davenport
Keith Ross
Matchplay Competitions
24SinglesPaul Morrison
25PairsLee Annett
Brendan Delargy
26Scratch
27MixedLana McDowell
Jim McDowell
Juniors
28Junior Captains DayAdam McKeown
29Junior Away DayWilliam Beatty
30Stroke LeagueRyan Thompson
31Stableford LeagueChristopher Nesbitt
32Junior Matchplay
Seniors
3336 Hole SeniorsDavid Lynn
3436 Hole Super SeniorsEric Strong
Midweek Competitions
35May Day TrophyNigel Davenport
3660 Plus TrophyJohn Wright
375 Day Members TrophyDesmond McComb
38Sunday TrophyThomas Boyles
3972 Hole - GrossJim Osborne
4072 Hole - NettGary Spratt
4172 Hole - StablefordRoss Smith & Aaron Hynds
42Senior ScrambleRodney Lathem & Bruce Rimmington
43Senior GreensomesJames Anderson & John Harvey
Winter Golf
44Winter LeagueJonathan Hall
45Winter League TeamChris Simmons
Ross Smith
James Ireland
Trevor Heaslip
4660 Plus Winter TrophyJohn Harvey
47Midweek Winter TrophyStephen Warnock
48Sunday Winter TrophyGray Spratt
Hole In One
23rd AprilBruce Rimmington11th Hole
21st MayAnthony McCullough11th Hole
27th MayAlan Weir16th Hole
2nd JulyChris Simmons11th Hole
13th AugustLaurence Magill3rd Hole
9th FebruaryBrendan Faulkner11th Hole

Prize Winners 2015

 Saturday CompetitionWinner
1Golfer of the YearRyan Thompson
2Captains DayStephen Lawson
3Presidents DayGeorge Barid
4Millennium CupKeith Hanna
5PGA Tankard QualifierGary Spratt
6Fred Daly QualifierGeorge Baird
7Varnamo Superseal CupIan Chivers
8Campbell McCleaveArthur McElevey
Bruce Rimmington
9Walker Cup - Division 1Ross Smith
10Walker Cup - Division 2Warren McCrudden
11Walker Cup - Division 3Paul Wilson
12Darren Clarke MS Society QualifierChris Simmons
13Edgar Scratch CupPeter Bonar
14Tom Brown Four Man TeamRobert Blundell
Dennis Murray
John Rodgers
Keith Hanna
15Galbraith CupKeith Hanna
16Ronnie McCay Perpetual TrophyGary Moore
17Pollock ShieldBruce Rimmington
18Club ChampionRyan Lennox
19Davidson CupStephen Lawson
20Sam Heslip MemorialRyan Thompson
21Club MastersWarren McCrudden
22Yellow BallTrevor Davis
Aaron Hynds
Niall Lyttle
Graeme Thompson
Matchplay Competitions
23SinglesRyan McCartney
24PairsMark Magee
Barry Baxter
25ScratchRyan Thompson
26MixedGaby Considine
John Harvey
Juniors
27Junior Captains DayChristopher Nesbitt
28Junior Away DayJames Kelly
29Stroke LeagueAdam McKeown
30Stableford LeagueRoss Campbell
31Junior Matchplay
Seniors
3236 Hole SeniorsDavid Bailey
3336 Hole Super SeniorsDanny McCaffery
Midweek Competitions
3460 Plus TrophyJack Audley
355 Day Members TrophyRobert Boyd
36Sunday TrophyMark Leitch
3772 Hole - GrossScott Campbell
3872 Hole - NettRoss Smith
3972 Hole - StablefordAllen Agnew
40Senior ScrambleRodney Latham
Bruce Rimmington
Winter Golf
41Winter LeagueStephen Warnock
42Winter League TeamAaron Campbell
Nigel Davenport
Alan Glassey
Keith Ross
4360 Plus Winter TrophySamuel Tully
44Midweek Winter TrophyJackie Rankin
45Sunday Winter TrophyThomas Boyles
Hole In One
6thDavid Shannon11th April 2015
11thEdward McIntosh15th August 2015
11thPeter Hughes28th February 2016